Documents & Paperwork…

The paperwork and documentation side of things needn’t cause you stress on the run up to your wedding day. We walk all of our couples through the process step by step when the time is right.

For now, here is a brief guide of the documents you will require to marry in Italy:-

UK Couples
Couples from the UK will require the following documentation to hold a legal ceremony in Italy:-

– Full version of your Birth Certificates showing parents names
– Deed Poll Certificate if applicable
– Evidence of termination of any previous marriage (death/divorce certificate)
– Passports

You are not required to visit the embassy in Milan in person and everything can be done by post.

Further information from the British Consulate in Italy – https://www.gov.uk/marriage-abroad

US Couples
Couples from the US will require the following documentation to hold a legal ceremony in Italy:-

– Valid Passport
– Birth Certificate (original or certified copy) showing the names of both parents
– Evidence of termination of any previous marriage (death/divorce certificate)

You will be required to visit the Milan embassy in person anytime between 6 months and 12 days before the date of the wedding.

Further information from the US Consulate in Italy – https://it.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/marriage/

Australian Couples
Couples from Australia will require the following documentation to hold a legal ceremony in Italy:-

– Valid Passport
– Birth Certificate
– Evidence of termination of any previous marriage (death/divorce certificate)

You will be required to visit the Milan embassy in person anytime between 6 months and 12 days before the date of the wedding.

Further information from the Australian Consulate in Italy – http://italy.embassy.gov.au/rome/Marriage.html

Other Nationalities
Please contact us and we will let you know which documents you will require and whether it will be necessary for you to visit an embassy in Milan in advance of the wedding date.

Important note – Please make us aware if you are resident in a country other than the country you were born in as this may change the documents procedure.